CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D88122

Ms. Dona Van Den Broeke
Kat Import Brokers, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of the Caffe Froth Turbo from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, on behalf of Bonjour Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Cafe Froth Turbo, style 7025. It is a beverage mixer, similar to a hand-held blender, with a self-contained electric motor, used to froth milk for coffee. It is 8 1/2 inches [21.5 cm] long. The applicable subheading for the Cafe Froth Turbo will be 8509.40.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, food grinders, processors and mixers, blenders. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division